DONATE Brexiteers Logo

Copyright ©2017  |  All Rights Reserved

By The Brexiteers, Nov 28 2018 02:19PM

Sources close to Michael Gove claim the government are planning a second referendum calling it a “meaningful vote”.


Theresa May is apparently deliberately sabotaging Brexit in order to bring about a second referendum, sources close to turn-coat Gove claim the government are set to turn-up project fear full volume, preparing for a second referendum if May’s Brexit deal is stopped.


The Government’s new propaganda ‘BrexitDealExplained’ website has been pushed on social media with paid video and other adverts on Google search, Facebook and Twitter.


The Environment Secretary, one of the key figures in the Vote Leave campaign in the 2016 EU referendum, is expected to appear on the BBC’s flagship Andrew Marr Show this weekend.


Gove has done no media interviews since the PM struck her agreement with Brussels, but whips believe he could provide the ‘intellectual heft’ needed to persuade wavering MPs.


His decision to stay in the Government two weeks ago, following the resignation of Brexit Secretary Dominic Raab, prevented a mass walk-out of the Cabinet that could have hastened May’s political demise.

With just two weeks in which to avoid a catastrophic defeat on her most important policy, the PM is relying on strong backing from the entire Cabinet as she tries to pull out all the stops to swing public and party opinion in her favour.


Theresa May's team are said to be offering rebel MPs peerages and other sweeteners in a bid to buy votes to get her Brexit deal through or back a meaningful vote.

By The Brexiteers, Nov 30 2017 10:10AM

The Mathematical enthusiast told voters she wanted a second referendum on Brexit in a letter to her constituents.

The Shadow Home Secretary was called “absurd” for saying she wanted another referendum on whether the UK should remain in the European Union, in an apparent defiance of Labour's official line to accept the 2016 result.


The MP later claimed her comments were “badly worded” (Just like her racist tweets) and insisted she does not support a second referendum.

“The Labour Party is committed to retaining the best deal for all. I want to reassure you I am fully focused on defending the interest of the UK and I agree that there should be parliamentary scrutiny and transparency.”


The Labour Party's official line is that the country must accept the result of the 2016 vote.


When she was asked about her ambiguous comments by the Guardian, Ms Abbott said: “There is no important story here, just a poorly worded standard letter that was sent out.

“There is no difference at all between my position and official Labour party policy.”


One of the constituents, Hayley Dove, who received the letter from Ms Abbott called her comments “absurd”.


Ms Dove told the Guardian: “I think it’s absurd she has responded in this manner.

“If she does believe what she says in this better than she should say so publicly and make it really clear”.



By The Brexiteers, Sep 12 2017 07:22AM

These are the MPs who voted against the European Union (Withdrawal) Bill at Second Reading:


Ms Diane Abbott (Labour – Hackney North and Stoke Newington)

Debbie Abrahams (Labour – Oldham East and Saddleworth)

Heidi Alexander (Labour – Lewisham East)

Rushanara Ali (Labour – Bethnal Green and Bow)

Dr Rosena Allin-Khan (Labour – Tooting)

Mike Amesbury (Labour – Weaver Vale)

Tonia Antoniazzi (Labour – Gower)

Jonathan Ashworth (Labour (Co-op) – Leicester South)

Mr Adrian Bailey (Labour (Co-op) – West Bromwich West)

Hannah Bardell (Scottish National Party – Livingston)

Margaret Beckett (Labour – Derby South)

Hilary Benn (Labour – Leeds Central)

Luciana Berger (Labour (Co-op) – Liverpool, Wavertree)

Mr Clive Betts (Labour – Sheffield South East)

Ian Blackford (Scottish National Party – Ross, Skye and Lochaber)

Kirsty Blackman (Scottish National Party – Aberdeen North)

Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods (Labour – City of Durham)

Paul Blomfield (Labour – Sheffield Central)

Tracy Brabin (Labour (Co-op) – Batley and Spen)

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Labour – Exeter)

Tom Brake (Liberal Democrat – Carshalton and Wallington)

Kevin Brennan (Labour – Cardiff West)

Deidre Brock (Scottish National Party – Edinburgh North and Leith)

Alan Brown (Scottish National Party – Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

Lyn Brown (Labour – West Ham)

Mr Nicholas Brown (Labour – Newcastle upon Tyne East)

Chris Bryant (Labour – Rhondda)

Ms Karen Buck (Labour – Westminster North)

Richard Burden (Labour – Birmingham, Northfield)

Richard Burgon (Labour – Leeds East)

Dawn Butler (Labour – Brent Central)

Liam Byrne (Labour – Birmingham, Hodge Hill)

Sir Vince Cable (Liberal Democrat – Twickenham)

Ruth Cadbury (Labour – Brentford and Isleworth)

Dr Lisa Cameron (Scottish National Party – East Kilbride)

Mr Alan Campbell (Labour – Tynemouth)

Dan Carden (Labour – Liverpool, Walton)

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Liberal Democrat – Orkney and Shetland)

Sarah Champion (Labour – Rotherham)

Douglas Chapman (Scottish National Party – Dunfermline and West Fife)

Jenny Chapman (Labour – Darlington)

Bambos Charalambous (Labour – Enfield, Southgate)

Joanna Cherry (Scottish National Party – Edinburgh South West)

Ann Clwyd (Labour – Cynon Valley)

Vernon Coaker (Labour – Gedling)

Ann Coffey (Labour – Stockport)

Julie Cooper (Labour – Burnley)

Rosie Cooper (Labour – West Lancashire)

Yvette Cooper (Labour – Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Jeremy Corbyn (Labour – Islington North)

Ronnie Cowan (Scottish National Party – Inverclyde)

Neil Coyle (Labour – Bermondsey and Old Southwark)

Angela Crawley (Scottish National Party – Lanark and Hamilton East)

Mary Creagh (Labour – Wakefield)

Stella Creasy (Labour (Co-op) – Walthamstow)

Jon Cruddas (Labour – Dagenham and Rainham)

John Cryer (Labour – Leyton and Wanstead)

Judith Cummins (Labour – Bradford South)

Alex Cunningham (Labour – Stockton North)

Mr Jim Cunningham (Labour – Coventry South)

Sir Edward Davey (Liberal Democrat – Kingston and Surbiton)

Wayne David (Labour – Caerphilly)

Geraint Davies (Labour (Co-op) – Swansea West)

Martyn Day (Scottish National Party – Linlithgow and East Falkirk)

Marsha De Cordova (Labour – Battersea)

Gloria De Piero (Labour – Ashfield)

Thangam Debbonaire (Labour – Bristol West)

Emma Dent Coad (Labour – Kensington)

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Labour – Slough)

Martin Docherty-Hughes (Scottish National Party – West Dunbartonshire)

Anneliese Dodds (Labour (Co-op) – Oxford East)

Stephen Doughty (Labour (Co-op) – Cardiff South and Penarth)

Peter Dowd (Labour – Bootle)

Dr David Drew (Labour (Co-op) – Stroud)

Jack Dromey (Labour – Birmingham, Erdington)

Rosie Duffield (Labour – Canterbury)

Maria Eagle (Labour – Garston and Halewood)

Ms Angela Eagle (Labour – Wallasey)

Jonathan Edwards (Plaid Cymru – Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)

Clive Efford (Labour – Eltham)

Julie Elliott (Labour – Sunderland Central)

Mrs Louise Ellman (Labour (Co-op) – Liverpool, Riverside)

Chris Elmore (Labour – Ogmore)

Bill Esterson (Labour – Sefton Central)

Chris Evans (Labour (Co-op) – Islwyn)

Paul Farrelly (Labour – Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Tim Farron (Liberal Democrat – Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Marion Fellows (Scottish National Party – Motherwell and Wishaw)

Jim Fitzpatrick (Labour – Poplar and Limehouse)

Colleen Fletcher (Labour – Coventry North East)

Paul Flynn (Labour – Newport West)

James Frith (Labour – Bury North)

Gill Furniss (Labour – Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough)

Hugh Gaffney (Labour – Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)

Mike Gapes (Labour (Co-op) – Ilford South)

Barry Gardiner (Labour – Brent North)

Ruth George (Labour – High Peak)

Stephen Gethins (Scottish National Party – North East Fife)

Patricia Gibson (Scottish National Party – North Ayrshire and Arran)

Preet Kaur Gill (Labour (Co-op) – Birmingham, Edgbaston)

Mary Glindon (Labour – North Tyneside)

Mr Roger Godsiff (Labour – Birmingham, Hall Green)

Helen Goodman (Labour – Bishop Auckland)

Patrick Grady (Scottish National Party – Glasgow North)

Peter Grant (Scottish National Party – Glenrothes)

Neil Gray (Scottish National Party – Airdrie and Shotts)

Kate Green (Labour – Stretford and Urmston)

Lilian Greenwood (Labour – Nottingham South)

Margaret Greenwood (Labour – Wirral West)

Nia Griffith (Labour – Llanelli)

John Grogan (Labour – Keighley)

Andrew Gwynne (Labour – Denton and Reddish)

Louise Haigh (Labour – Sheffield, Heeley)

Fabian Hamilton (Labour – Leeds North East)

Emma Hardy (Labour – Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)

Ms Harriet Harman (Labour – Camberwell and Peckham)

Carolyn Harris (Labour – Swansea East)

Helen Hayes (Labour – Dulwich and West Norwood)

Sue Hayman (Labour – Workington)

John Healey (Labour – Wentworth and Dearne)

Mr Mark Hendrick (Labour (Co-op) – Preston)

Drew Hendry (Scottish National Party – Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey)

Mr Stephen Hepburn (Labour – Jarrow)

Lady Hermon (Independent – North Down)

Mike Hill (Labour – Hartlepool)

Meg Hillier (Labour (Co-op) – Hackney South and Shoreditch)

Wera Hobhouse (Liberal Democrat – Bath)

Dame Margaret Hodge (Labour – Barking)

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Labour – Washington and Sunderland West)

Kate Hollern (Labour – Blackburn)

Stewart Hosie (Scottish National Party – Dundee East)

Mr George Howarth (Labour – Knowsley)

Dr Rupa Huq (Labour – Ealing Central and Acton)

Imran Hussain (Labour – Bradford East)

Christine Jardine (Liberal Democrat – Edinburgh West)

Dan Jarvis (Labour – Barnsley Central)

Diana Johnson (Labour – Kingston upon Hull North)

Darren Jones (Labour – Bristol North West)

Gerald Jones (Labour – Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Graham P Jones (Labour – Hyndburn)

Sarah Jones (Labour – Croydon Central)

Susan Elan Jones (Labour – Clwyd South)

Mike Kane (Labour – Wythenshawe and Sale East)

Barbara Keeley (Labour – Worsley and Eccles South)

Liz Kendall (Labour – Leicester West)

Afzal Khan (Labour – Manchester, Gorton)

Stephen Kinnock (Labour – Aberavon)

Peter Kyle (Labour – Hove)

Lesley Laird (Labour – Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)

Ben Lake (Plaid Cymru – Ceredigion)

Norman Lamb (Liberal Democrat – North Norfolk)

Mr David Lammy (Labour – Tottenham)

Ian Lavery (Labour – Wansbeck)

Chris Law (Scottish National Party – Dundee West)

Ms Karen Lee (Labour – Lincoln)

Mr Chris Leslie (Labour (Co-op) – Nottingham East)

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (Labour – South Shields)

Clive Lewis (Labour – Norwich South)

Mr Ivan Lewis (Labour – Bury South)

David Linden (Scottish National Party – Glasgow East)

Stephen Lloyd (Liberal Democrat – Eastbourne)

Tony Lloyd (Labour – Rochdale)

Rebecca Long Bailey (Labour – Salford and Eccles)

Caroline Lucas (Green Party – Brighton, Pavilion)

Ian C. Lucas (Labour – Wrexham)

Holly Lynch (Labour – Halifax)

Angus Brendan MacNeil (Scottish National Party – Na h-Eileanan an Iar)

Justin Madders (Labour – Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Mr Khalid Mahmood (Labour – Birmingham, Perry Barr)

Shabana Mahmood (Labour – Birmingham, Ladywood)

Seema Malhotra (Labour (Co-op) – Feltham and Heston)

Gordon Marsden (Labour – Blackpool South)

Sandy Martin (Labour – Ipswich)

Rachael Maskell (Labour (Co-op) – York Central)

Christian Matheson (Labour – City of Chester)

Steve McCabe (Labour – Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Kerry McCarthy (Labour – Bristol East)

Siobhain McDonagh (Labour – Mitcham and Morden)

Andy McDonald (Labour – Middlesbrough)

Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Scottish National Party – Glasgow South)

Stuart C. McDonald (Scottish National Party – Cumbernauld)

John McDonnell (Labour – Hayes and Harlington)

Mr Pat McFadden (Labour – Wolverhampton South East)

Conor McGinn (Labour – St Helens North)

Alison McGovern (Labour – Wirral South)

Liz McInnes (Labour – Heywood and Middleton)

Catherine McKinnell (Labour – Newcastle upon Tyne North)

Jim McMahon (Labour (Co-op) – Oldham West and Royton)

Anna McMorrin (Labour – Cardiff North)

John McNally (Scottish National Party – Falkirk)

Ian Mearns (Labour – Gateshead)

Edward Miliband (Labour – Doncaster North)

Carol Monaghan (Scottish National Party – Glasgow North West)

Layla Moran (Liberal Democrat – Oxford West and Abingdon)

Jessica Morden (Labour – Newport East)

Stephen Morgan (Labour – Portsmouth South)

Grahame Morris (Labour – Easington)

Ian Murray (Labour – Edinburgh South)

Lisa Nandy (Labour – Wigan)

Gavin Newlands (Scottish National Party – Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

Alex Norris (Labour (Co-op) – Nottingham North)

Brendan O’Hara (Scottish National Party – Argyll and Bute)

Jared O’Mara (Labour – Sheffield, Hallam)

Fiona Onasanya (Labour – Peterborough)

Melanie Onn (Labour – Great Grimsby)

Chi Onwurah (Labour – Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Kate Osamor (Labour (Co-op) – Edmonton)

Albert Owen (Labour – Ynys Môn)

Stephanie Peacock (Labour – Barnsley East)

Teresa Pearce (Labour – Erith and Thamesmead)

Matthew Pennycook (Labour – Greenwich and Woolwich)

Toby Perkins (Labour – Chesterfield)

Jess Phillips (Labour – Birmingham, Yardley)

Bridget Phillipson (Labour – Houghton and Sunderland South)

Laura Pidcock (Labour – North West Durham)

Jo Platt (Labour (Co-op) – Leigh)

Luke Pollard (Labour (Co-op) – Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport)

Stephen Pound (Labour – Ealing North)

Lucy Powell (Labour (Co-op) – Manchester Central)

Yasmin Qureshi (Labour – Bolton South East)

Faisal Rashid (Labour – Warrington South)

Angela Rayner (Labour – Ashton-under-Lyne)

Mr Steve Reed (Labour (Co-op) – Croydon North)

Christina Rees (Labour (Co-op) – Neath)

Ellie Reeves (Labour – Lewisham West and Penge)

Rachel Reeves (Labour – Leeds West)

Emma Reynolds (Labour – Wolverhampton North East)

Jonathan Reynolds (Labour (Co-op) – Stalybridge and Hyde)

Ms Marie Rimmer (Labour – St Helens South and Whiston)

Mr Geoffrey Robinson (Labour – Coventry North West)

Matt Rodda (Labour – Reading East)

Danielle Rowley (Labour – Midlothian)

Chris Ruane (Labour – Vale of Clwyd)

Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Labour (Co-op) – Brighton, Kemptown)

Joan Ryan (Labour – Enfield North)

Liz Saville Roberts (Plaid Cymru – Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

Naz Shah (Labour – Bradford West)

Mr Virendra Sharma (Labour – Ealing, Southall)

Mr Barry Sheerman (Labour (Co-op) – Huddersfield)

Tommy Sheppard (Scottish National Party – Edinburgh East)

Paula Sherriff (Labour – Dewsbury)

Mr Gavin Shuker (Labour (Co-op) – Luton South)

Tulip Siddiq (Labour – Hampstead and Kilburn)

Andy Slaughter (Labour – Hammersmith)

Ruth Smeeth (Labour – Stoke-on-Trent North)

Angela Smith (Labour – Penistone and Stocksbridge)

Cat Smith (Labour – Lancaster and Fleetwood)

Eleanor Smith (Labour – Wolverhampton South West)

Jeff Smith (Labour – Manchester, Withington)

Laura Smith (Labour – Crewe and Nantwich)

Nick Smith (Labour – Blaenau Gwent)

Owen Smith (Labour – Pontypridd)

Karin Smyth (Labour – Bristol South)

Gareth Snell (Labour (Co-op) – Stoke-on-Trent Central)

Alex Sobel (Labour (Co-op) – Leeds North West)

Keir Starmer (Labour – Holborn and St Pancras)

Chris Stephens (Scottish National Party – Glasgow South West)

Jo Stevens (Labour – Cardiff Central)

Jamie Stone (Liberal Democrat – Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Wes Streeting (Labour – Ilford North)

Mr Paul J Sweeney (Labour (Co-op) – Glasgow North East)

Jo Swinson (Liberal Democrat – East Dunbartonshire)

Mark Tami (Labour – Alyn and Deeside)

Alison Thewliss (Scottish National Party – Glasgow Central)

Gareth Thomas (Labour (Co-op) – Harrow West)

Nick Thomas-Symonds (Labour – Torfaen)

Emily Thornberry (Labour – Islington South and Finsbury)

Stephen Timms (Labour – East Ham)

Jon Trickett (Labour – Hemsworth)

Karl Turner (Labour – Kingston upon Hull East)

Stephen Twigg (Labour (Co-op) – Liverpool, West Derby)

Liz Twist (Labour – Blaydon)

Chuka Umunna (Labour – Streatham)

Keith Vaz (Labour – Leicester East)

Valerie Vaz (Labour – Walsall South)

Thelma Walker (Labour – Colne Valley)

Tom Watson (Labour – West Bromwich East)

Catherine West (Labour – Hornsey and Wood Green)

Matt Western (Labour – Warwick and Leamington)

Dr Alan Whitehead (Labour – Southampton, Test)

Martin Whitfield (Labour – East Lothian)

Dr Philippa Whitford (Scottish National Party – Central Ayrshire)

Dr Paul Williams (Labour – Stockton South)

Hywel Williams (Plaid Cymru – Arfon)

Chris Williamson (Labour – Derby North)

Phil Wilson (Labour – Sedgefield)

Pete Wishart (Scottish National Party – Perth and North Perthshire)

John Woodcock (Labour (Co-op) – Barrow and Furness)

Mohammad Yasin (Labour – Bedford)

Daniel Zeichner (Labour – Cambridge)


238 Labour MPs, 34 SNP, 12 LibDems, 4 Plaid, Lady Hermon and Caroline Lucas… 0 Tories…


three sixty security banner1